FILOFOCS

FILOFOCS stands for "French-Israeli Laboratory on Foundations of Computer Science". It is an associated research laboratory (LEA) of the CNRS and Tel-Aviv University, with IRIF (previously LIAFA) and the School of Computer Science of Tel-Aviv University being the main partners. The annual FILFOCS workshops alternate between France and Israel.

Previous workshops:

Registration

Registration is free, but mandatory by Nov. 12, 2017. Please register  here .
Registration is now closed. Should you wish to participate and have not registered,
please email Adi Rosén to see if this is still possible.

List of Participants (coming soon)

Venue

Tel-Aviv University. Various lecture halls (please see below for details).

Local information

Map with information on lecture halls, food on campus, venues of social events (please open in a new tab for full information) 

                        

                                                                                                                                                                       

Program

Please note that this year the FILOFOCS workshop will be preceded by another interesting event,
the
AmosFest - a workshop in honor of Amos Fiat's 61st birthday, to be held on November 20-21,
at Tel-Aviv University.

Program PDF version

Program PDF version with abstracts


Wednesday, November 22, 2017   -  Morning: Beit Hatefutzot, Zeevi Auditorium ; Afternoon: Senate building, Yaglom Auditorium

8:30 - 9:00
Gathering and Registration
9:00 - 9:30
Opening remarks  -
Adi Rosén, Sébastien Linden (French Embassy), Fadil Salih (Ministry of Science, Technology and Space)
9:30 - 10:10
Magnus Halldórsson -  Simple local algorithms for large independent sets
10:10 - 10:40
Talya Eden -  Testing bounded arboricity
10:40 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:40
Daniel Deutch Explaining data-centric computation 
11:40 - 12:20
Dan Feldman - Secure Search on the Cloud via Coresets
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch (on your own)
14:00 - 14:40
Boaz Patt-Shamir - The space complexity of packet routing on trees
14:40 - 15:20
Allan Borodin - Online bipartite matching revisited
15:20 - 16:00
Amos Korman -  Sequential Computation without Feedback
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:10
Avi Cohen - Formation Games in Social Networks
17:10 - 17:50
Claire Mathieu - Online k-compaction


20:00 -
Dinner

Thursday, November 23, 2017 - Porter Building, Hall 101

9:00 - 9:40
Benny Applebaum - Exponentially-Hard gap-CSP and local PRG via
Local Hardcore Functions
9:40 - 10:20
Amnon Ta-Sham - Almost Optimal eps bias
10:20 - 11:00
Pascal Koiran - An update on the fg+1 problem for Newton polygons
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:10
Ami Paz - Quadratic and Near-Quadratic Lower Bounds for the CONGEST mode
12:10 - 12:50
Guy Even  - Faster and Simpler Distributed CONGEST-Algorithms for
Testing and Correcting Graph Properties
12:50 - 14:00
Lunch (on your own)
14:00 - 14:40
Miklos Santha - On the Polynomial Parity Argument complexity of the Combinatorial Nullstellensatz
14:40 - 15:20
Irit Dinur  - Unique games conjecture - recent progress
15:20 - 15:50
Coffee Break
15:50 - 16:30
Haim Kaplan  - Voronoi diagrams on planar graphs, and computing the
diameter in deterministic $\tilde{O}(n^{5/3})$ time
16:30 - 17:10
Pierre Fraigniaud - Distributed Testing of Excluded Subgraphs
17:15 -
Farewell drink

Organizers