FILOFOCS stands for "French-Israeli Laboratory on Foundations of Computer Science". It is an associated research laboratory (LEA) of the CNRS and Tel-Aviv University, with IRIF (previously LIAFA) and the School of Computer Science of Tel-Aviv University being the main partners. The annual FILFOCS workshops alternate between France and Israel.
The Highlights of Algorithms conference (HALG) will take place this year in Paris (June 6-8, 2016) just following the FILOFOCS workshop. If you are interested in attending, please visit the official website for more information.
Previous workshops:
Registration is mandatory and is now closed. If you would still like to attend the workshop and missed the registration deadline, please contact Adi Rosén or Marc Renault about the possibility of a late registration.
Amphi Buffon, Bâtiment Buffon, Université Paris Diderot, Paris 13ème
Access:
- Amphi Buffon, Bâtiment Buffon, 4 rue Marie-Andrée Lagroua Weill-Halle, Paris 13ème
- IRIF, Bâtiment Sophie Germain, 8 place Aurélie Nemours, Paris 13ème
Program PDF Version with Abstracts
9:00 - 9:15 | Registration |
9:15 - 9:30 | Opening Remarks |
9:30 - 10:15 | Moshe Lewenstein - Orthogonal Range Searching and Text Indexing |
10:15 - 10:45 | Coffee Break |
10:45 - 11:30 | Gregory Kucherov - Recent Results on Computing Repeats in Strings |
11:30 - 12:15 | Carola Doerr - Spotlight on the Analysis of Evolutionary Algorithms |
12:15 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 - 14:45 | Alan Roytman - Packing Small Vectors |
14:45 - 15:30 | Adi Vardi - Make-to-Order Integrated Scheduling and Distribution |
15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee Break |
16:00 - 16:45 | Florent Urrutia - Multi-Party Protocols, Information Complexity and Privacy |
16:45 - 17:30 | Benny Chor - Finding Relatives Almost Privately in the Moderator Model |
9:30 - 10:15 | Pascal Koiran - Lower Bounds and Reconstruction Algorithms for Sums of Affine Powers |
10:15 - 10:45 | Coffee Break |
10:45 - 11:30 | Amnon Ta-Shma - Explicit two-source extractors for near-logarithmic min-entropy |
11:30 - 12:15 | Frédéric Magniez - Stable Matching with Evolving Preferences |
12:15 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 - 14:45 | Zvi Lotker - Social Networks and Plays |
14:45 - 15:30 | Yinon Nahum - Social Network Cores |
15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee Break |
16:00 - 16:45 | Iordanis Kerenidis - Quantum Recommendation Systems |
19:00 - 21:30 | Reception (cocktail dînatoire) |
9:30 - 10:15 | Robert Krauthgamer - On Sketching Quadratic Forms |
10:15 - 10:45 | Coffee Break |
10:45 - 11:30 | Amos Fiat - Dynamic Pricing |
11:30 - 12:15 | Vincent Cohen-Addad - One Size Fits All : Effectiveness of Local Search on Structured Data |
12:15 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 - 14:45 | Allan Borodin - Rethinking Online and Greedy Algorithms |
14:45 - 15:30 | Shiri Chechik - Deterministic Decremental Single Source Shortest Paths: Beyond the O(mn) Bound |
15:30 - 15:45 | Coffee Break |
15:45 - 16:30 | Guy Even - Sublinear Random Access Generators for Preferential Attachment Graphs |
16:30 - 17:15 | Pierre Fraigniaud - Distributed Testing of Excluded Subgraphs |
17:15 - 18:30 | Farewell cakes |