Master Parisien de Recherche en Informatique

Lambda-calculs et catégories
Cours M1.20

Associahedre


Cours Magistral


Travaux Dirigés


Références bibliographiques du cours


Quelques pointeurs utiles sur la théorie des catégories

If you want to know more on the unifying role of category theory in various fields of mathematics and computer science, you are welcome to visit this dedicated blog: If you are interested in the recent connection between homotopy theory and type theory, a natural place to have a look at is this website: You may also have a look at these books.
Articles et pointeurs


A selection (always in development) of papers and surveys on the topic:

Calendrier des soutenances de cette année

Lundi 13 janvier 2020 en salle U/V

  • 10h -- 10h30 Quentin Vermande
    Thomas Colcombet et Daniela Petrisan
    Automata minimization: a functorial approach

  • 10h30 -- 11h Ky Nguyen
    Dusko Pavlovic
    Chasing Diagrams in Cryptography

  • Lundi 20 janvier 2020 en salle U/V

  • 8h30 -- 9h Dorian Lesbre
    Jean-Louis Krivine
    Typed lambda-calculus in classical Zermelo-Fraenkel set theory

  • 10h -- 10h30 Solal Gaudin
    Jean-Louis Krivine
    Typed lambda-calculus in classical Zermelo-Fraenkel set theory

  • 10h30 -- 11h Pause

  • 11h -- 11h30 Alfonso Luis Castaño Marín
    Conal Elliott
    Compiling to categories

  • 11h30 -- 12h Nathan Guermond
    André Joyal
    Une théorie combinatoire des séries formelles

  • 12h -- 12h30 Quentin Petitjean
    Yves Lafont et Alain Prouté
    Church-Rosser property and homology of monoids

  • 12h30 -- 13h Elies Harington
    Greg Friedman
    An elementary illustrated introduction to simplicial sets

  • 13h -- 14h Pause Déjeuner

  • 14h -- 14h30 Paul Wang
    Jean-Louis Krivine
    Typed lambda-calculus in classical Zermelo-Fraenkel set theory

  • 14h30 -- 15h Grégoire Busson
    Martin Hofmann
    Syntax and Semantics of Dependent types

  • Vendredi 24 janvier 2020 en salle Verdier

  • 8h30 -- 9h Fanny Canivet
    Martin Hofmann
    Syntax and semantics of dependent types

  • 9h -- 9h30 Maxime Legoupil
    Martin Hofmann
    Syntax and semantics of dependent types

  • 9h30 -- 10h Pierre Boudart
    Robert Atkey
    Syntax and Semantics of Quantitative Type Theory

  • 10h -- 10h30 Adnan Benmansour
    Robert Atkey
    Syntax and Semantics of Quantitative Type Theory

  • 10h30 -- 11h Pause

  • 11h -- 11h30 Manon Blanc
    Jean-Louis Krivine
    Typed lambda-calculus in classical Zermelo-Fraenkel set theory

  • 11h30 -- 12h Quentin Aristote
    Yuichi Komorida, Shin-ya Katsumata, Nick Hu, Bartek Klin, Ichiro Hasuo
    Codensity games for bisimilarity

  • 12h -- 12h30 Clément Ogier
    Tom Avery
    Codensity and the Giry monad

  • 12h30 -- 13h30 Pause

  • 13h30 -- 14h Juliette Fournis d'Albiat
    Thérèse Hardin, Luc Maranget, Bruno Pagano
    Functional runtime systems within the lambda-sigma calculus

  • 14h -- 14h30 Victor Alfieri
    Ensembles simpliciaux et structures d'infinie-catégories

  • Lundi 27 janvier 2020 en salle U/V

  • 8h30 -- 9h Gabriel Saadia
    Bill Lawvere
    Equality in hyperdoctrines and comprehension schema as an adjoint functor

  • 9h -- 9h30 Simon Mirwasser
    Jean-Louis Krivine
    Typed lambda-calculus in classical Zermelo-Fraenkel set theory

  • 9h30 -- 10h Baptiste Chanus
    Jean-Louis Krivine
    Typed lambda-calculus in classical Zermelo-Fraenkel set theory

  • 10h -- 11h Pause

  • 12h -- 12h30 Pierre-André Crepon
    Olivier Danvy, Jürgen Koslowski, Karoline Malmkjær
    Compiling monads.

  • 12h30 -- 13h Sacha Huriot
    Marcelo Fiore, Nicola Gambino, Martin Hyland, Glynn Winskel
    The cartesian closed bicategory of generalised species of structures

  • 13h -- 14h Pause Déjeuner

  • 14h -- 14h30 Marie Lecroël
    Dan Ghica
    Geometry of Synthesis A structured approach to VLSI design

  • 14h30 -- 15h Loïc Le Mogne
    Filippo Bonchi, Robin Piedeleu, Pawel Sobocinski et Fabio Zanasi
    Bialgebraic Semantics for String Diagrams

  • 15h -- 15h30 Pierre Bonnet
    Peter Freyd
    The general theorem of adjoint functors

  • 16h -- 16h30 Baptiste Fievet
    Samson Abramsky et Guy McCusker
    Game Semantics

  • 16h30 -- 17h Pause

  • 17h -- 17h30 Victor Arrial
    Paul-André Mellies
    Théorie des résidus

  • 18h -- 18h30 Alexandre Moine
    Erik Meijer, M.M. Fokkinga et Ross Paterson
    Functional Programming with Bananas, Lenses, Envelopes and Barbed Wire

  • 18h30 -- 19h Julien Lamiroy
    Olivier Danvy, Jürgen Koslowski, Karoline Malmkjær
    Compiling monads

  • Soutenances à venir

  • 10h30 -- 11h Yann Bourreau
    Samson Abramsky and Guy McCusker
    Game Semantics

  • 11h -- 11h30 Viviane Ledoux
    Barnaby Hilken
    Towards a proof-theory of rewriting: the simply-typed 2-lambda-calculus

  • 11h30 -- 12h Demir Renaux
    Théorie des types dépendants et homotopiques.


  • Quelques liens utiles

    Diplôme de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure

    Master Parisien de Recherche en Informatique

    Paul-André Melliès

    Samuel Mimram