Master Parisien de Recherche en Informatique

Lambda-calculs et catégories
Cours M1.20

Associahedre


Cours Magistral


Travaux Dirigés


Références bibliographiques du cours


Quelques pointeurs utiles sur la théorie des catégories

If you want to know more on the unifying role of category theory in various fields of mathematics and computer science, you are welcome to visit this dedicated blog: If you are interested in the recent connection between homotopy theory and type theory, a natural place to have a look at is this website: You may also have a look at these books.
Articles et pointeurs


A selection (always in development) of papers and surveys on the topic:

Calendrier des soutenances de cette année

Lundi 7 janvier 2017 en salle U/V

  • 9h -- 9h30 Adrien Abgrall
    Chantale Berline, Giulio Manzonetto, Nino Salibra
    Lambda theories and effective lambda models

  • 9h30 -- 10h Bardes Adrien
    Saugata Basu et M. Umut Isik
    Categorical Complexity

  • 10h -- 10h30 Thibaud Ardoin
    Nicolas Behr and Pawel Sobocinski
    Rule Algebras for Adhesive Categories

  • 10h30 -- 11h Pause

  • 11h -- 11h30 Waïss Azizian
    Martin Hyland and John Power
    The Category Theoretic Understanding of Universal Algebra: Lawvere Theories and Monads

  • 11h30 -- 12h Corentin Barloy
    Thomas Colcombet et Daniela Petrisan
    Automata minimization: a functorial approach

  • 12h -- 12h30 Pierre Béaur
    Alex Simpson
    Category-based Structure for Independence and Conditional Independence

  • 12h30 -- 13h Maxime Ramzi
    John Baez
    Lectures on n-Categories and Cohomology

  • Lundi 7 janvier 2017 en salle U/V

  • 14h -- 14h30 Guillaume Bertholon
    Martin Hofmann
    Syntax and semantics of dependent types

  • 14h30 -- 15h Marius Dufraisse
    Samson Abramsky et Guy McCusker
    Game Semantics.

  • 15h -- 15h30 Enguerrand Dezerces
    Paul-André Melliès
    The true concurrency of innocence.

  • 15h30 -- 16h Pause

  • 16h -- 16h30 Rémy Jézéquel
    Julianna Szido
    Le lambda-calcul vu comme monade initiale.

  • 16h30 -- 17h Nicolas Fabiano
    Samson Abramsky et Guy McCusker
    Game Semantics


  • Lundi 14 janvier 2017 en salle U/V

  • 8h30 -- 9h Yoan Geran
    Colin Riba
    Monoidal-Closed Categories of Tree Automata

  • 9h -- 9h30 Colin Geniet
    Martin Hofmann
    Syntax and semantics of dependent types

  • 9h30 -- 10h Thibault Hilaire
    Russ Harmer, Martin Hyland et Paul-André Melliès
    Categorical Combinatorics for Innocent Strategies

  • 10h -- 10h30 Sarah Houdaigoui
    Samson Abramsky et Guy McCusker
    Game Semantics.

  • 10h30 -- 11h Pause

  • 11h -- 11h30 Roman Kniazev
    Samson Abramsky
    Domain theory in logical form.

  • 11h30 -- 12h Louis Lemonnier
    Filippo Bonchi, Pawel Sobocinski et Fabio Zanasi
    Interacting bialgebras are Frobenius

  • 12h -- 12h30 Axel Kugelmann
    Russ Harmer, Martin Hyland, Paul-André Mellies
    Categorical combinatorics for innocent strategies

  • 12h30 -- 13h Paul-Nicolas Madelaine
    Eugenio Moggi
    Computational Lambda Calculus and Monads

  • Lundi 14 janvier 2017 en salle 235C au 29 rue d'Ulm

  • 14h30 -- 15h Valentin Maestracci
    Martin Hofmann: Syntax and semantics of dependent types

  • 15h -- 15h30 Benjamin Graillot
    Jean-Louis Krivine
    Typed lambda-calculus in classical Zermelo-Fraenkel set theory

  • 15h30 -- 16h Pause

  • 16h -- 16h30 Loic Peyrot
    Gordon Plotkin et John Power
    Notions of computation determine monads

  • 16h30 -- 17h Emmanuouil Plitsis
    Tom Leinster
    An informal Introduction to topos theory
  • Lundi 21 janvier 2017 en salle U/V

  • 8h -- 8h30 Xavier Denis
    Compiling to categories

  • 8h30 -- 9h Julien Weibel
    Olivier Danvy, Jürgen Koslowski et Karoline Malmkjær
    Compiling monads

  • 9h -- 9h30 David Robin
    Patrick Cousot
    Types as abstract interpretations

  • 9h30 -- 10h Valentin Richard
    Bob Coecke, Edward Grefenstette, Mehrnoosh Sadrzadeh
    Lambek vs. Lambek: Functorial Vector Space Semantics and String Diagrams for Lambek Calculus

  • 10h -- 10h30 Robin San Roman
    Filippo Bonchi, Joshua Holland, Robin Piedeleu et Pawel Sobocinski
    Diagrammatic Algebra: From Linear to Concurrent Systems

  • 10h30 -- 11h Amrita Suresh
    Vladimir Sassone
    On the Category of Petri Net Computations.

  • 11h -- 11h30 Clément Théron
    Dmitriy Traytel, Andrei Popescu et Jasmin Christian Blanchette
    Foundational, Compositional (Co)datatypes for Higher-Order Logic: Category Theory Applied to Theorem Proving

  • 11h30 -- 12h Nicolas Chataing
    Olivier Danvy, Jürgen Koslowski et Karoline Malmkjær
    Compiling monads.

  • 12h -- 12h30 Daria Pchelina
    Daria Pchelina
    An elementary illustrated introduction to simplicial sets.

  • 12h30 -- 13h Corto Mascle
    RAG Seely
    Modeling computations: a 2-categorical framework

  • Lundi 21 janvier 2017 après-midi en salle U/V

  • 17h -- 17h30 Juihsuan Wu
    Martin Hofmann
    Syntax and Semantics of Dependent Types.

  • 17h30 -- 18h Antonin Reitz
    Jean-Louis Krivine
    Typed lambda-calculus in classical Zermelo-Fraenkel set theory

  • 18h -- 18h30 Jules Saget
    Dan R. Ghica
    Geometry of Synthesis



  • Quelques liens utiles

    Diplôme de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure

    Master Parisien de Recherche en Informatique

    Paul-André Melliès

    Samuel Mimram