Learned Societies and National Institutions

Académie des Sciences
  • Claire Mathieu (since 2020)
Académie des Sciences de Turin
  • Delia Kesner (since 2020)
Collège de France
  • Frédéric Magniez (Chaire Informatique et sciences numériques 2020-2021)
  • Claire Mathieu (Chaire Informatique et sciences numériques 2017-2018)
Institut Universitaire de France
  • Constantin Enea (junior 2019)
  • Delia Kesner (senior 2018)
  • Sylvain Schmitz (junior 2018)
  • Ahmed Bouajjani (senior 2017)
  • François Laroussinie (junior 2008)
Academia Europaea
  • Giuseppe Castagna (since 2011)
  • Jean-Eric Pin (since 2011)
EATCS Fellow
  • Jean-Eric Pin (2014)

Career Awards

Grand prix Inria – Académie des sciences
  • Pierre-Louis Curien (2020)
CNRS Medal
  • Claire Mathieu (2019 silver)
  • Pierre Fraigniaud (2012 silver)
  • Thomas Colcombet (2010 bronze)
Arto Salomaa prize
  • Jean-Eric Pin (2018)
Carl Friedrich von Siemens Research Award of the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
  • Ahmed Bouajjani (2018)
Prize for Innovation in Distributed Computing (SIROCCO award)
  • Pierre Fraigniaud (2014)
  • Amos Korman (2020)
Légion d'Honneur
  • Valérie Berthé (2013)
RAICES Award
  • Delia Kesner (2016)

Software Awards

ACM Software System Award
  • Coq (2014, Hugo Herbelin)
SIGPLAN Programming Languages Software System Award
  • Coq (2013, Hugo Herbelin)
O’Reilly’s Open Source Award
  • Stefano Zacchiroli (2015)

PhD Awards

Ackermann prize
  • Amina Doumane (2018)
European Association for Programming Languages and Systems Ph.D. Award
  • Zhiwu Xu (2013)
Google PhD Fellowship
  • Victor Lanvin (2018)
Prix « La recherche »
  • Amaury Pouly (2019)
  • Amina Doumane (2018)
Prix Gilles Kahn
  • Raphaëlle Crubillé (2019)
  • Fabian Reiter (accessit 2018)
  • Amina Doumane (2017)
  • Wenjie Fang (accessit 2017)
  • Ludovic Patey (accessit 2016)
  • Nicolas Tabareau (accessit 2009)
  • Hugo Gimbert (accessit 2007)
  • Olivier Serre (accessit 2005)
Prix de thèse GPL (Génie de la Programmation et du Logiciel)
  • Tommaso Petrucciani (2020)
  • Gabriel Kerneis (2012)
Prix Thiessé de Rosemont / Demassieux
  • Ludovic Patey (2018)
  • Nicolas Tabareau (2009)
Prix de thèse PSL en Sciences Humaines et Sociales
  • Enka Blanchard (2020, Interface Sciences/Humanités et Sciences Sociales)
ACM Student Research Competition Grand Finals
  • Victor Lanvin (2017, undergraduate category)